The question arises therefore, as to whether the DQA provides the federal government with the authority to issue regulations pro
[…] Based on a plain reading of the text, the answer appears to be no since the law authorizes guidance to federal agencies, not regulations binding on the private sector. Although this straightforward reading of the statute may well prove to be correct, it’s worth exploring the scope of OMB’s authority under the Act given the two sections of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) cited in the DQA. In particular, as discussed below, OMB’s DQA authority needs to be understood in light of the law’s interpretation by the US Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit.
44 USC 3504(d)(1), part of the US Code’s Subchapter on Federal Information Policy, states that with “respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated;”
This section of the Code gives the Director permission to take actions with respect to virtually all information publicly disseminated by the Executive Branch.