If it were by any means understood that domain names were propertyx the ACPA would not need a separate section saying, in effect, “under certain conditions, this can be done as an in rem suit.”
As tantalizing a proposition as it would be for domain registrars to have to charge sales taxes, or for domain speculators to have to pay sales and property taxes on their transactions, the in rem provision of the ACPA does not make that a reality.
This is in contrast to, for example, the statute directly addressing the question in relation to patents, 35 USC 261, establishing:
“Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property.”
In other words, patents aren’t considered “property” as a consequence of anything other than a statutory provision saying that, subject to the limits of 35 USC, they shall be considered as having the attributes of property. They can be treated “as property” for a number of purposes.