This post was prompted by questions I was asked to address when I participated in a panel discussion of cybersecurity. Here are the relevant questions:
[…] (v) Securing evidence to be used before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee.
(vi) The prevention, detection, and removal of surreptitiously installed devices designed for eavesdropping or observation, or both.
(vii) The electronic tracking of the location of an individual or motor vehicle for purposes of detection or investigation.
(viii) Computer forensics to be used as evidence before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 338.822(e). The Professional Investigator Licensure Act defines “computer forensics” as “the collection, . . . analysis, and scientific examination of data held on, or retrieved from, computers, computer networks, computer storage media, electronic devices, electronic storage media, or electronic networks, or any combination thereof.” Michigan Compiled Laws § 338.822(e). Since you have to get a license to engage in the investigation business, it looks like Michigan already accredits private cyber investigators . . . at least in a literal sense. And if Michigan does, I suspect other states do, as well.